Faculty Development Grant Recipients

2019-2020
Name Discipline School
Elissa Bemporad History Queens College, CUNY
Bernard Cooperman History University of Maryland
Glenn Dynner Hebrew and Jewish Studies Sarah Lawrence College
Michael Fisch Anthropology/Sociology University of Chicago
Elizabeth Goldstein Hebrew and Jewish Studies Gonzaga University
Rachel Harris Israel Studies/Middle Eastern Studies University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Peter Kabachnik Other College of Staten Island, CUNY
Ethan Katz History University of California, Berkeley
David Mikics Literature University of Houston
Nizan Packin Law Baruch College, CUNY
Simon Rabinovitch History Northeastern University
Yaron Shemer Israel Studies/Middle Eastern Studies University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Daniel Shoag Other Case Western Reserve University
Helene Sinnreich Hebrew and Jewish Studies University of Tennessee, Knoxville
2018-2019
Name Discipline School
Yaakov Ariel History University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Anne Goldman Literature Sonoma State University
Rebecca Kobrin Hebrew and Jewish Studies Columbia University
Jamie Levin Political Science/International Relations/Conflict Studies St. Francis Xavier University
Andrew Novo Political Science/International Relations/Conflict Studies National Defense University
Joshua Shanes Hebrew and Jewish Studies College of Charleston
Mark Tessler Israel Studies/Middle Eastern Studies University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Dorothea Wolfson Political Science/International Relations/Conflict Studies Johns Hopkins University
2017-2018
Name Discipline School
Eugene Avrutin History University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Habiba Boumlik Literature LaGuardia Community College, CUNY
David Caplan Literature Ohio Wesleyan University
Frank Jacobitz Other University of San Diego
Jeremy Kargon Other Morgan State University
Sean McFate Political Science/International Relations/Conflict Studies National Defense University
Jeffrey Meiser Political Science/International Relations/Conflict Studies University of Portland
2016-2017
Name Discipline School
Liah Greenfeld Political Science/International Relations/Conflict Studies Boston University
Joshua Teplitsky Hebrew and Jewish Studies Stony Brook University
Rivka Ulmer Hebrew and Jewish Studies Bucknell University
2015-2016
Name Discipline School
Ariel Colonomos Political Science/International Relations/Conflict Studies Sciences Po Paris
Klaus Hoedl Hebrew and Jewish Studies University of Graz
Andrew Sloin History Baruch College, CUNY
2014-2015
Name Discipline School
Steven R. David Political Science/International Relations/Conflict Studies Johns Hopkins University
Colin Green Other The George Washington University
Janice Ross Theater Stanford University
Adam Shear Hebrew and Jewish Studies University of Pittsburgh
Charles Tenenbaum Political Science/International Relations/Conflict Studies Institute of Political Science, Lille (Sciences Po Lille)
2013-2014
Name Discipline School
Gabriel Noah Brahm Literature Northern Michigan University
Joshua Miller Literature University of Michigan
Samuel Rascoff Law New York University School of Law
Sara Wallace Goodman Political Science/International Relations/Conflict Studies University of California, Irvine